Sunday, November 25, 2012

Cyber Monday Sale

Hey there everyone- I'm having a nice sale in my etsy shop starting ....NOW. Get 25% off of any purchase just by using coupon code SAVE25 when you check out. Enjoy!!

Friday, September 21, 2012

We Three Kings....

Are these guys adorable or what? I found them at a flea market and just couldn't resist.... They're vintage bone china and apparently from what I could find on the internet, they are part of a whole Nativity set that was made by Napco. Sure wish I could find the whole set, but they're pretty sweet just by themselves. I love finding teeny treasures like this... I have so many little vintage things just laying around that I've decided I'm going to reopen my long vacant etsy store, "FancifulFinds" and try finding new homes for some of this stuff, (then I can make room for new stuff) lol...

Little Man with Little Umbrella

I've been very busy making lots of new dolls. I thought I'd share my new favorite... I just love this little guy.... isn't he the cutest?? And the umbrella was so much fun to make. Don't be surprised if you start seeing all my dolls with umbrellas- lol. I'm actually using this idea to make a pair of dolls for my mom and dad for their 50th Anniversary. There'll be a boy doll and a girl doll wearing yellow raincoats, facing eachother and holding one big umbrella between them. I've already started. If I'm successful I'll post some pictures. This little dude was posted in my Etsy shop tonight along with a new Wheely Bird doll. Drop by and check them out. I have two more dolls that are almost finished, so stay tuned...

Saturday, September 8, 2012

Amazing News to Share...

I am sooo happy to share the news that I (yes, me) will be teaching three workshops at Artistic Figures in Cloth & Clay, which will be held in Columbus Ohio from April 25-28, 2013. Is that awesome or what?? I can hardly believe it, but it's real!! Registration started September 1st and there I am, listed as one of the instructors. I will be in the company of so many amazing artists. It's a little overwhelming.

 You really must check out the website- there's information about all the instructors and links to their websites so that you can see their work. I've recieved the event schedule and there's just so much going on. It's gonna be an incredible experience.... I'm sooo excited.... :)))  Just had to share the news!

Here's the official website:

Monday, August 13, 2012

I've Curated My First Treasury!!

Yay! I finally did it. I've been thinking about creating a treasury on Etsy forever, and today I finally sat down and did it. So fun, but so stressful. It's pretty hard picking just 16 items out of like a gazillion beautiful possibilities. However, I think it turned out pretty well for my first time. Stop by and take a peek and let me know what you think.

Saturday, August 11, 2012

Something New...

Hello, hello.... hope everyone's summer is amazing in spite of the heat. I've finally had a chance to play around in the studio this past week and I just thought I'd share my new creations. Presenting my new "Mixed Media Art Doll Ornaments". They're made of all sorts of trinkets and tidbits that I have accumulated over the years, bingo cards, vintage handwritten pages, old jewelry, buttons and even some rusty paint chips. Aren't they great? ...and so much fun to create. I've just posted them in my etsy shop. I think I'm addicted... heading up to the studio again this morning to start a few more :) What a fun and pretty way to clean out the clutter! Have a wonderful weekend and stay tuned for more....

Monday, July 2, 2012


Everybody loves a sale, right? Well, to celebrate the upcoming July 4th holiday, I'm hosting a sale in my etsy shop:

Just use coupon code: GODBLESSAMERICA7412 when you check out and get 10% off the price of your item. Happy Shopping and have a wonderful holiday!!